Programme
Thursday 3 September
Thursday 3rd September 2015
09.00-09.45: Registration and Coffee
09:45-10:00: Welcome (LR4) Raluca Radulescu
10.00-11.00: Panel 1
Room LR2: 1A Contact zones I
David Wilson (Strathclyde): The Birth of a Crown Colony: Woodes Rogers and the Pirates of New Providence
Sarah O'Malley (Nottingham): Conflicting Identities and the Production of Geography: An Exploration into the Transportation of Landscape Narratives from Greater East Anglia to New England
Room LR5: 1B Travellers’ Tales
Matthew Coneys (Warwick): Telling tales: travel, truth and deception in the Guerrin meschino
Kirsty Rolfe (QMUL): The coast of Bohemia: John Taylor's journey to Prague, 1620
11.00-11.30: Elevenses
11.30-13.00: Panel 2
Room LR2: 2A Controlled movement
Sébastien Hamel (La Rochelle): The admiral of France and England and the Safe-Conducts for Sea Travel During the Hundred Years War: a Monopolistic Situation?
Tino Oudesluijs (Lausanne): Travel and migration in fifteenth-century Coventry: moving about during the Wars of the Roses
Amrita Sen (Oklahoma City): Quandaries of Travel: East India Company and Women Travellers in the Sixteenth Century
Room LR5: 2B Conflicts and ideas
Bonnie Millar (Nottingham): The Trials and Tribulations of Travel in The Avowyng of Arthur and The Awntyrs off Arthure at the Tarne Wathelyne
Rhun Emlyn (Aberystwyth): Identities in Exile: Conflicting Identities of Late Welsh Clergy
Daniela Giosuè (Viterbo): Conflicts of Ideas and Values in the Works of Thomas Coryate, the Odcombian Legge-Stretcher
13.00-14.00: Lunch
14:00-15.30: Panel 3
Room LR2: 3A Contact zones II
Omar Moumni (Rabat): Early Christian Encounters in the Land of Barbary: The History of the Long Captivity and Adventures of Thomas Pellow in South Barbary
Eva Johanna Holmberg (HCAS Helsinki): 'With a good heart, and a chearefull gesture': avoiding/inviting conflict in early modern English Levantine travels
Paper TBC
Room LR5: 3B Truth and Dissimulation
Keagan Brewer (Sydney): Textual Redaction as Evidence for Audience Scepticism towards the Marvels in Medieval Travelogues
Mareile Pfannebecker (Lancaster): Travel Dissimulations and the True Observer: Fynes Moryson's An Itinerary (1617)
John Gallagher (Cambridge): 'He that cannot dissemble, cannot live': Disguise and dissimulation in Elizabethan and Jacobean travel
15.30-16.00: Coffee
16:00-17.30: Panel 4
Room LR2: 4A Travel and Religion
John Burton (Trinity St David): The Journey from Desire to Devotion in Davies of Hereford's Sonnet Sequence
Helen Wilcox (Bangor): The Journey of Faith: Robert Southwell, Oliver Heywood and early modern religious travel
Csaba Maczelka (Partium Christian University/University of Pécs): The Utopia of Orthodoxy in Some Tudor Dialogues
Room LR5: 4B Al-Andalus & the Mediterranean world: travel & conflict (9th – 12th centuries)
Elsa Cardoso (Lisbon): The Mediterranean Sea as a ceremonial and political stage: exchange of embassies between Cordoba and Byzantium (9th – 10th centuries)
Ana Miranda (Lisbon): The 11th century scholars in a periphery of the Muslim world: travel and conflict between Gharb al-Andalus, Maghreb and the East
Inês Lourinho (Lisbon): The birth of the Kingdom of Portugal and the conflicts between Christians and Muslims (11th – 12th centuries)
17.30-17.45: Quick Break
17.45-18.45: Plenary 1 (Eric Sunderland Lecture Theatre) Judith Jesch (Nottingham): Remembering and Forgetting Travel in Orkneyinga saga - the British Isles in the Viking diaspora
18.45-20.00: Welcome reception (PJ Hall), followed by dinner (individual arrangements)
Friday 4 September
Friday 4th September 2015
10.00-11.00: Panel 5
Room LR2: 5A Ambassadors
Aimone Grossato (Venezia/Padua): The perils of envoys in the ninth and tenth centuries between East and West
Paul M. Dover (Kennesaw State): Ambassadors as travellers in fifteenth-century Italy
Room LR5: 5B Trade
Daniele Dibello (San Marino): Necessities, challenges and problems at the base of the North European trade of the Republic of Venice
Laura Branch (NUI Galway): Cross-confessional trade and conflict in Richard Hakluyt's The Principal Navigations
Aske Brock (Kent): 'the English name utterly dishonoured': the influence of Indian conflicts on English trade strategies
11.00-11.30: Elevenses
11.30-13.00: Panel 6
Room LR2: 6A Professions
Céline Bonnotte (Toronto): Interpreters and contact: an analysis of complex interpreter roles in Ricci's account of his travels to China
Elizabeth Merrill (Virginia): Fortification Architecture by ‘Remote Control’ in late-Quattrocento Naples
Haig Smith (Kent): Chaplains overseas and the development of corporate religious governance in the Seventeenth Century
Room LR5: 6B European Transformations
Alexander Sarantis (Aberystwyth): Early Slavs in the Balkans, 520-626: violent raiding and peaceful migration
Giulia Cò (Trento/Innsbruck): A cultivated man who travelled to Constantinople: Anastasius Bibliothecarius and the depiction of the Byzantine world
Kor Bosch (Radboud): Not all roads lead to Rome. Visiting papal courts during the Western Schism, 1378-1418
13.00-14.00: Lunch
14.00-15.00: Plenary 2 (Eric Sunderland Lecture Theatre) Sebastian Sobecki (Groningen): From Gdańsk to Lynn: Marger Kempe’s Son and the Authorship of Her Book
15.00-15.15: Quick break
15.15-16.55: Panel 7
Room LR2: 7A Edition, translation, compilation
Marianne O'Doherty (Southampton): Conflicting Translations: The Book of Sir John Mandeville in the Late-Fourteenth and Early-Fifteenth Century Empire
Gabor Gelléri (Aberystwyth): Conflict of Source and Intention: Jesuit Travelogues re-published
Room LR5: 7B Theatre
Shua-hua Chung (Taiwan): Colonial Encounter in Shakespeare's Antony and Cleopatra
David Nicol (Halifax): Militant Protestantism and the Travel Play: Thomas Drue's The Duchess of Suffolk (1624)
16.45-17.15: Coffee
16.45-17.15: Panel 8
Room LR2: 8A Pilgrims
Marianne Ritsema van Eck (Amsterdam): Conflicting notions of travel in the Early Modern period: Franciscan friars of the custody of the Holy Land in defence of Pilgrimage
Robert Clines (Western Carolina): Fleeing the Omphalos: Missionary Pilgrimage and the Failure of an Ecumenical Jerusalem in the Wake of the Jesuit-Franciscan Rivalry
Virginia Mosser (Southern Virginia): The Pilgrim as Traveller: Miracle Reports as Travelogues in the Early Modern Habsburg Monarchy
Room LR5: 8B Soldiers
Ricardo Cardoso (Sao Paulo): 'Aragon comes this night to Messina': Anglo-Spanish War (1588–1604) and military travels in Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing
Emily Buffey (Birmingham): 'Rather like Maskers then Souldiers': Visions of Conflict and the Soldier's Complaint
Stephen Curtis (Lancaster): 'The land by me welcomes thy virtues home to Rhodes, / Thou that with blood abroad buyest our peace.' (The Maid's Tragedy, I.i.12-14) Travel and the Soldier in Early Modern Drama.
18:45-20:00: Reception (Neuadd Reichel)
20:00: Conference Dinner (Neuadd Reichel)
Saturday 5 September
Saturday 5th September 2015
09.30-11.00: Session 9
Room LR: 9A Exile
Silke Muylaert (Kent): 'proponit in Flandriam profectionem': Travelling in the Elizabethan exile communities
Sophie Buckingham (East Anglia): 'In furthest coast of all the earth, farre from our countrye wyde': Travel and Exile in Thomas Churchyard's De Tristibus (1572)
Eduardo Pimenta (UFF, Brazil): The Travels of James Turner at his King's service, or a Scottish soldier of fortune in exile
Room LR5: 9B At sea
Philippa Woodcock (Warwick): 'Agitée de la tourmente et impetuosité des vents': the perils of travelling in the Venetian Stato da Mar, 1580-1620
Laurence Publicover (Bristol): 'Fathoms Bottomless': Middleton's Vertical Voyages
Tamsin Badcoe (Bristol): 'Necessity makes me suffer constantly': Travel as Torment in the Writing of the Galley Slave
11.00-11.30: Elevenses
11.30-12.30: Panel 10
Plenary 3 (Eric Sunderland Lecture Theatre) Daniel Carey (NUI, Galway): Overcoming Conflict in Utopian Spaces
12.30-13.30: Lunch and farewells